Texas sport stars accomplishments in Term 1

It’s school holiday time again and judging by these accomplishments, our kids in Texas certainly will be needing the rest!

We’ve got a round up of all the accomplishments of Texas’ talented junior sportsmen and sportswomen in the term just passed.

Texas Little As

Little Athletics

6 athletes represented the Texas Little Athletics club at QE11 in Brisbane.

All athletes achieved PBs over the weekend but a special congratulations to our following athletes:

Lachlan Finlay – 70m sprint and 400m
Lucus McClemont – 70 m sprint, Long Jump and shot put
Tahnee Gilkison – 100m, 200m, 400m and Long Jump
Mikeely Scott – shot put, long jump and 800m
Chloe Fenwicke – 800m, 1500m and long jump
Braithen Scott – 70m, 100m, 200m, 800m and long jump.

Congratulations to Chloe who placed 5th in her 1500m and Braithen who placed 5th in 70m and 5th in Long Jump.
Martial Arts

Shiro Ryu Martials Arts has been inspiring the next generation of Kung Fu kids in Texas and Inglewood.

Through the term they have been learning karate, taekwondo, kick boxing and boxercise under the careful guidance of Shihan Jason White.

Motor Bike – Trail Rides

Cailin, Thomas and Sally Sinclair and Jack and Amelia Thompson are keen motor bike riders and have attended trail rides throughout the year in Inglewood, Cement Mills, Murphy’s Creek.

All 5 are Yamaha fans riding bikes from 50cc up to 125cc; and a particular mention to Sally (7) and Amelia (8) for riding in their very first novice ride in March.

Netball

Congratulations to our BRONCOS CUP girls who made the A GRADE division for the first time.

The team played against Stanthorpe and Inglewood and defeated both sides on grading day.

The “baby” Broncos team also played outstanding on the day.

Best of luck for the upcoming Broncos Cup season.

Swimming

State Titles

Jaime Colley competed at the State titles in butterfly and backstroke, as well as Holly Campbell and Lily Harms in freestyle.

Holly Campbell has gained selection into the Darling Downs team for 50m freestyle and Lily Harms was selected for 50m and 100m freestyle.

All three girls have been training extremely hard over the past few months and deserve to achieve high results in swimming.

Texas Swimming Club

The Texas Swimming Club held their end of season presentation last Thursday with the following results:

25m butterfly – India Cleeve

25m Backstroke – Oliver Spooner

25m Breaststroke – Kate Paterson

25m Freestyle – Sophie Day

50m Butterfly – Joseph Mayers

50m Backstroke – Mikeely Scott

50m Breaststroke – Lucas McClymont

50m Freestyle – Bridie Burton

Long Distance Swimmer – Ben Campbell

The Coaches award went to Mathew Lang and the Highest Point Score for overall highest PB’s was awarded to Mikeely Scott.

Jaime Colley received the Patrons Award, for the highest achieving swimmer at competitive swimming carnivals.

Holly Campbell took out the Swimmer of the Year for the swimmer with the highest point score, achievements at swimming carnivals and good sportsmanship.

The Texas Swimming Club would like to congratulate all swimmers for their achievements throughout the season and also all parent and helpers for their support.

Triathlon

Harrison (11) and Toby (9) Schwenke competed in the Kingscliffe Triathlon in the senior kids and junior categories respectively and put on a champion effort!

Closer to home and plenty of kids from Texas and Inglewood competed in the Torture on the Border.

One of the winning teams was the Texas Tornadoes; twins Leah and Bella Saunders from Texas.

Braithen Scott, Chloe Fenwicke and Indi Loy were all winners in their age groups and Mac Ramsey, Sam Shannon and Carrie Mayers placed second in their age groups.

Bonnie

Water Polo

Bonnie Mayers attended the State Titles for Water polo in Toowoomba.

Despite training constraints the team put on a stellar performance and after 4 days of play, placed 3rd in the Plates Cup.

Bonnie should be commended on her commitment to the team, travelling to Toowoomba every fortnight for training.