Inglewood Show Camp Draft

Inglewood Campdraft

There were a record number of nominations for the Campdraft at this year’s Inglewood Show and the talent certainly didn’t disappoint.

Local riders were up against riders from Warwick, Dalby and as far as St George.

Organisers say they were extremely happy with the amount of positive feedback received from entrants and the high quality of the cattle provided.

A few late cancellations meant that all people on the waiting list were able to draft and the competition got into the swing of things early on Friday morning to accommodate the numbers of competitors.

Smooth transitions between events meant both days progressed on schedule and overall winners were announced on Saturday evening.

Final results

Anthony Cash took out the Inglewood trophy for the highest placed local competitor on Lena.

Shane Corbould took out the Jim Goodrich perpetual trophy for the rider with the highest score of the first rounds in each of Maiden, Novice and Open Campdrafts.

Kimberley Sammon was awarded the Tyranook Trophy to the Lady competitor with the highest score in any one round of the Campdraft including the finals.

Organisers wish to thank the continued generosity of their sponsors, cattle donors and those who put the time in to cart the cattle as well as the helpers who work tirelessly to ensure that the campdraft is such a success every year.

For a full list of results see below:

Place Rider Name of Horse
Maiden Draft
1st Shane Corbould Tiny
2nd Kim Daley Frost
3rd Ben Cameron Kamara Rustler
4th Terry Dwan Trogan
5th Tanya Bellingham Supa Chick
6th Jime Daley Image
7th Kevin Boyce Black Magic
7th Anthony Cash Lena
7th Greg Stewart Lincoln
Highest Cut Out Richard Pfingst Montecito
Encouragment Chris Rickert
Open Draft
1st Kimberley Sammon Electric Oak
2nd Jess Sammon Lara
2nd Kimberley Sammon Who’s Divine
4th Jess Sammon Pistol Packing Lena
5th Tony MacFarlene Jay Bar Banks
6th Ivan Ardrey Honey Muffin
7th Errol Cooper Barrister
8th Jim Daley Flute
Highest Cut Out Kimberley Sammon Electric Oak
Local Rider Bill Keen
Novice Draft
1st Eerol Cooper Mistetoe
2nd Glen Sorensen Alibo
2nd Darryl Hayward Quest
4th Glen Sorensen Chasbo
5th Claudia Streng Cherry
6th Richard Pfingst Montecito
7th Shane Corbould Dream
7th Steven Wells Hope
Highest Cut Out Aaron Williamson Regret
Highest Lady Rider Claudia Streng Cherry
Junior Draft
1st Atlanta Bynan Stella
2nd Kate Southern Supreme
3rd Jorjah Williamson Bow
4th Billy Goetsch Spooke
Juvenile Draft
1st Courtney Roberts Erin Little Bon
2nd John Hayward Gatton UQ Mystique
3rd Abby Keen Harbour Lights
4th Jack Souther Delighful Oak
5th Courtney Roberts Holly
6th Daniel Ward Mistetow
7th Jack Southern Flame
8th Abby Keen Creeper